
Barnes

MID for Newcastle, priced at £6.1m and owned by 8.1% of FPL squads. Full name: Harvey Barnes.
Get an email when Barnes is about to rise or fall — see my price tracker.
Price
£6.1m
+0.1m this season
Total points
30
5.0 per game
Form
5.5
Last 30 days
Minutes
540
6 starts
Ownership
8.1%
3 bonus pts
DEFCON
…
Loading match data
Season stats
Totals for the current Premier League season.
Goals
1
Assists
3
xG
0.97
xA
0.83
xGI
1.80
Clean sheets
1
Goals conceded
13
Saves
0
Def. contributions
…
BPS
120
ICT index
37.8
Cards
0Y / 0R
Per 90 minutes
Rate stats, useful for comparing players with different minutes.
Points / 90
5.00
Goals / 90
0.17
Assists / 90
0.50
xG / 90
0.16
xGI / 90
0.30
Gameweek history
Points and underlying numbers for every gameweek played.
| GW | Opponent | Pts | Min | G | A | CS | xG | xA | Bns | BPS | Price |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | LIV (H) | 2 | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.07 | 0.02 | 0 | 12 | £6.0m |
| 2 | TOT (A) | 3 | 90 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0.04 | 0.01 | 0 | 9 | £6.0m |
| 3 | BOU (H) | 12 | 90 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0.11 | 0.03 | 2 | 37 | £6.0m |
| 4 | LEE (A) | 2 | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.29 | 0.31 | 0 | 13 | £6.0m |
| 5 | HUL (H) | 9 | 90 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0.11 | 0.11 | 1 | 34 | £6.0m |
| 6 | COV (A) | 2 | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.35 | 0.35 | 0 | 15 | £6.1m |
Price and ownership history
Daily snapshots of price, ownership and net transfers.
| Date | Price | Own % | Net transfers |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-10-16 | £6.1m | 8.1% | 31 |
| 2026-10-15 | £6.1m | 8.1% | 3,695 |
| 2026-10-14 | £6.1m | 8.2% | 6,224 |
| 2026-10-13 | £6.1m | 8.2% | 11,855 |
| 2026-10-12 | £6.1m | 8.2% | 13,949 |
| 2026-10-11 | £6.1m | 8.2% | 6,945 |
| 2026-10-10 | £6.1m | 7.6% | 320,884 |
| 2026-10-09 | £6.1m | 6.3% | 194,416 |
| 2026-10-08 | £6.1m | 6.0% | 165,830 |
| 2026-10-07 | £6.1m | 5.9% | 155,307 |
| 2026-10-06 | £6.1m | 5.9% | 152,031 |
| 2026-10-05 | £6.1m | 5.9% | 149,903 |
| 2026-10-04 | £6.1m | 5.8% | 145,390 |
| 2026-10-03 | £6.1m | 5.8% | 145,390 |
| 2026-10-02 | £6.1m | 5.7% | 142,452 |
| 2026-10-01 | £6.1m | 5.7% | 140,377 |
| 2026-09-30 | £6.1m | 5.7% | 138,530 |
| 2026-09-29 | £6.1m | 5.6% | 136,404 |
| 2026-09-28 | £6.1m | 5.6% | 134,365 |
| 2026-09-27 | £6.1m | 5.6% | 132,814 |
| 2026-09-26 | £6.1m | 5.6% | 130,830 |
| 2026-09-25 | £6.1m | 5.5% | 127,686 |
| 2026-09-24 | £6.1m | 5.5% | 123,672 |
| 2026-09-23 | £6.1m | 5.4% | 118,547 |
| 2026-09-22 | £6.1m | 5.3% | 109,566 |
| 2026-09-21 | £6.1m | 5.1% | 88,116 |
| 2026-09-20 | £6.1m | 4.7% | 50,275 |
| 2026-09-19 | £6.1m | 4.5% | 23,467 |
| 2026-09-18 | £6.0m | 3.7% | 100,196 |
| 2026-09-17 | £6.0m | 3.3% | 69,897 |
Upcoming fixtures
Next matches with fixture difficulty. Switch to xFDR for attack or clean-sheet ratings.
GW7 AVL (H) FDR 3GW8 CRY (A) FDR 3GW9 EVE (H) FDR 3GW10 FUL (A) FDR 3GW11 ARS (H) FDR 4GW12 BHA (A) FDR 4
Similar players
Other midfielders priced within £0.5m of Barnes, ranked by total points.
| Player | Price | Pts | Form | Own % | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Groß | £6.0m | 53 | 10.0 | 40.4% | Compare pair |
| Schade | £6.2m | 40 | 5.0 | 14.8% | Compare pair |
| Dewsbury-Hall | £6.6m | 33 | 8.0 | 5.9% | Compare pair |
| Tavernier | £6.1m | 32 | 1.5 | 7.3% | Compare pair |
| Scott | £6.0m | 30 | 1.0 | 3.5% | See similar players |
| Stach | £6.0m | 29 | 3.5 | 2.3% | Compare pair |
Frequently asked questions
- What is Barnes's FPL price?
- Barnes costs £6.1m in Fantasy Premier League, a rise of £0.1m since the season started.
- How many FPL points does Barnes have?
- Barnes has 30 points this season, averaging 5.0 per game from 540 minutes.
- What is Barnes's ownership?
- Barnes is owned by 8.1% of FPL managers.
- Who does Barnes play next?
- Barnes faces Aston Villa at home in Gameweek 7, with an FPL fixture difficulty rating of 3.
- Is Barnes available to play?
- Barnes is fully available for selection.
Explore more
Data last updated . Source: the official Fantasy Premier League API.