DEFCON — Defensive Contributions
DEFCON leaderboard
Every eligible player ranked by DEFCON output. Hit rate is measured in starts (60+ minutes).
More options
| Player | Price | Hits / starts | Hit rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| # | Player | Team | Own trend | Price | Starts | Hits ▾ | Hit % | DC/90 | CBIT/90 | Mins | Next |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | MainooMID | — | £5.5m | 5 | 5 | 5/5 (100%) | 14.8 | 2.4 | 444 | LEE (A) · 3 | |
| 2 | MurilloDEF | — | £5.5m | 6 | 5 | 5/6 (83%) | 10.5 | 8.5 | 539 | ARS (H) · 4 | |
| 3 | JaneltMID | — | £5.0m | 6 | 4 | 4/6 (67%) | 13.0 | 5.5 | 540 | LIV (H) · 4 | |
| 4 | ThomasDEF | — | £4.0m | 6 | 4 | 4/6 (67%) | 12.6 | 12.0 | 527 | TOT (A) · 3 | |
| 5 | BotmanDEF | — | £5.0m | 6 | 4 | 4/6 (67%) | 11.5 | 10.5 | 540 | AVL (H) · 3 | |
| 6 | TarkowskiDEF | — | £6.2m | 6 | 4 | 4/6 (67%) | 11.3 | 9.2 | 540 | CHE (H) · 4 | |
| 7 | MuharemovićDEF | — | £5.0m | 6 | 4 | 4/6 (67%) | 11.3 | 10.5 | 540 | MUN (H) · 4 | |
| 8 | RichardsDEF | — | £4.9m | 6 | 4 | 4/6 (67%) | 10.7 | 9.3 | 540 | BHA (A) · 4 | |
| 9 | BranthwaiteDEF | — | £5.5m | 6 | 4 | 4/6 (67%) | 10.7 | 9.7 | 540 | CHE (H) · 4 | |
| 10 | HillDEF | — | £5.5m | 6 | 4 | 4/6 (67%) | 10.2 | 8.0 | 540 | SUN (H) · 3 | |
| 11 | SilvaDEF | — | £5.0m | 6 | 4 | 4/6 (67%) | 10.2 | 9.0 | 540 | SUN (H) · 3 | |
| 12 | M.SangaréMID | — | £5.6m | 3 | 3 | 3/3 (100%) | 14.8 | 4.0 | 359 | LIV (H) · 4 | |
| 13 | MendyDEF | — | £4.1m | 3 | 3 | 3/3 (100%) | 13.8 | 11.9 | 339 | FUL (A) · 3 | |
| 14 | SchusterDEF | — | £4.5m | 3 | 3 | 3/3 (100%) | 13.3 | 12.4 | 298 | LIV (H) · 4 | |
| 15 | PinnockDEF | — | £4.5m | 4 | 3 | 3/4 (75%) | 11.6 | 10.6 | 372 | TOT (A) · 3 | |
| 16 | MukieleDEF | — | £5.4m | 5 | 3 | 3/5 (60%) | 11.6 | 8.4 | 450 | BOU (A) · 3 | |
| 17 | StachMID | — | £6.0m | 6 | 3 | 3/6 (50%) | 11.4 | 4.7 | 537 | MUN (H) · 4 | |
| 18 | AmpaduMID | — | £5.4m | 6 | 3 | 3/6 (50%) | 11.3 | 4.8 | 540 | MUN (H) · 4 | |
| 19 | AffengruberDEF | — | £4.5m | 3 | 3 | 3/3 (100%) | 11.3 | 9.3 | 270 | HUL (H) · 2 | |
| 20 | EganDEF | — | £4.1m | 6 | 3 | 3/6 (50%) | 11.1 | 9.6 | 527 | FUL (A) · 3 | |
| 21 | LacroixDEF | — | £5.9m | 5 | 3 | 3/5 (60%) | 10.9 | 8.7 | 454 | EVE (A) · 3 | |
| 22 | VuskovicDEF | — | £5.1m | 6 | 3 | 3/6 (50%) | 9.9 | 8.7 | 527 | CRY (H) · 2 | |
| 23 | BallardDEF | — | £4.8m | 5 | 3 | 3/5 (60%) | 9.8 | 7.8 | 450 | BOU (A) · 3 | |
| 24 | ThiawDEF | — | £5.0m | 6 | 3 | 3/6 (50%) | 8.8 | 8.8 | 540 | AVL (H) · 3 | |
| 25 | HallDEF | — | £5.3m | 6 | 3 | 3/6 (50%) | 8.7 | 6.3 | 539 | AVL (H) · 3 | |
| 26 | VirgilDEF | — | £6.5m | 6 | 3 | 3/6 (50%) | 8.7 | 7.8 | 540 | BRE (A) · 3 | |
| 27 | DiopDEF | — | £4.0m | 6 | 3 | 3/6 (50%) | 8.5 | 7.8 | 540 | MCI (A) · 5 | |
| 28 | PalaciosMID | — | £5.0m | 3 | 2 | 2/3 (67%) | 15.2 | 4.5 | 302 | MCI (A) · 5 | |
| 29 | BentancurMID | — | £5.5m | 4 | 2 | 2/4 (50%) | 14.6 | 5.4 | 381 | COV (H) · 2 | |
| 30 | FofanaDEF | — | £5.0m | 4 | 2 | 2/4 (50%) | 13.6 | 11.5 | 312 | EVE (A) · 3 | |
| 31 | CharlesMID | — | £5.0m | 4 | 2 | 2/4 (50%) | 13.0 | 5.5 | 373 | HUL (H) · 2 | |
| 32 | GarnerMID | — | £6.0m | 5 | 2 | 2/5 (40%) | 12.3 | 2.4 | 418 | CHE (H) · 4 | |
| 33 | ScottMID | — | £6.0m | 5 | 2 | 2/5 (40%) | 12.1 | 3.0 | 446 | SUN (H) · 3 | |
| 34 | TielemansMID | — | £5.8m | 5 | 2 | 2/5 (40%) | 11.9 | 2.2 | 460 | LEE (A) · 3 | |
| 35 | SchlagerMID | — | £5.0m | 5 | 2 | 2/5 (40%) | 11.6 | 2.7 | 441 | ARS (H) · 4 | |
| 36 | L.MileyMID | — | £5.5m | 5 | 2 | 2/5 (40%) | 11.5 | 4.2 | 454 | AVL (H) · 3 | |
| 37 | AdamsMID | — | £5.0m | 4 | 2 | 2/4 (50%) | 11.5 | 3.7 | 369 | SUN (H) · 3 | |
| 38 | AndersonMID | — | £6.3m | 6 | 2 | 2/6 (33%) | 11.1 | 3.4 | 503 | IPS (H) · 2 | |
| 39 | TimberMID | — | £5.0m | 4 | 2 | 2/4 (50%) | 10.8 | 2.1 | 343 | BHA (A) · 4 | |
| 40 | MilenkovićDEF | — | £5.4m | 3 | 2 | 2/3 (67%) | 10.3 | 8.7 | 270 | ARS (H) · 4 | |
| 41 | XhakaMID | — | £5.4m | 6 | 2 | 2/6 (33%) | 10.3 | 2.3 | 540 | BOU (A) · 3 | |
| 42 | AjerDEF | — | £4.5m | 6 | 2 | 2/6 (33%) | 9.8 | 8.8 | 540 | LIV (H) · 4 | |
| 43 | McAteeMID | — | £5.5m | 6 | 2 | 2/6 (33%) | 9.6 | 2.1 | 506 | ARS (H) · 4 | |
| 44 | GomezMID | — | £5.0m | 6 | 2 | 2/6 (33%) | 9.5 | 2.1 | 520 | CRY (H) · 2 | |
| 45 | O'SheaDEF | — | £4.0m | 6 | 2 | 2/6 (33%) | 9.5 | 8.2 | 540 | MCI (A) · 5 | |
| 46 | KhalailiDEF | — | £5.0m | 5 | 2 | 2/5 (40%) | 9.2 | 5.0 | 469 | BHA (A) · 4 | |
| 47 | NdiayeMID | — | £5.8m | 4 | 2 | 2/4 (50%) | 9.2 | 2.0 | 440 | IPS (H) · 2 | |
| 48 | Van HeckeDEF | — | £4.9m | 6 | 2 | 2/6 (33%) | 9.0 | 7.2 | 540 | COV (H) · 2 | |
| 49 | CanvotDEF | — | £4.8m | 5 | 2 | 2/5 (40%) | 8.8 | 6.6 | 450 | BHA (A) · 4 | |
| 50 | JacquetDEF | — | £5.0m | 6 | 2 | 2/6 (33%) | 8.6 | 6.1 | 502 | BRE (A) · 3 | |
| 51 | JustinDEF | — | £4.5m | 6 | 2 | 2/6 (33%) | 8.5 | 5.6 | 528 | MUN (H) · 4 | |
| 52 | van EwijkDEF | — | £3.9m | 5 | 2 | 2/5 (40%) | 8.2 | 6.6 | 450 | TOT (A) · 3 | |
| 53 | KonsaDEF | — | £4.6m | 4 | 2 | 2/4 (50%) | 8.0 | 6.1 | 371 | NFO (A) · 3 | |
| 54 | MykolenkoDEF | — | £4.6m | 5 | 2 | 2/5 (40%) | 7.8 | 5.0 | 450 | CHE (H) · 4 | |
| 55 | GabrielDEF | — | £7.9m | 6 | 2 | 2/6 (33%) | 7.7 | 6.7 | 540 | NFO (A) · 3 | |
| 56 | MartinezDEF | — | £4.9m | 5 | 2 | 2/5 (40%) | 6.2 | 5.2 | 450 | LEE (A) · 3 | |
| 57 | LermaMID | — | £4.8m | 1 | 1 | 1/1 (100%) | 17.7 | 9.6 | 122 | BHA (A) · 4 | |
| 58 | ChristieMID | — | £5.0m | 2 | 1 | 1/2 (50%) | 14.0 | 2.6 | 174 | SUN (H) · 3 | |
| 59 | NúñezMID | — | £4.9m | 2 | 1 | 1/2 (50%) | 13.5 | 5.1 | 140 | MCI (A) · 5 | |
| 60 | GallagherMID | — | £5.3m | 2 | 1 | 1/2 (50%) | 13.5 | 1.7 | 207 | COV (H) · 2 |
Reliability view
DEFCON reliability map
Hit rate in starts vs defensive contributions per 90. Select a player to open their DEFCON profile.
Which players reach the DEFCON threshold most reliably?
Mainoo has the highest hit rate of any eligible player with 3+ starts: 5 of 5 starts reached the 12-contribution threshold (100%), at 14.8 defensive contributions per 90 minutes. The four players below are the next most reliable on the same measure.
| Player | Hits / starts | Hit rate | DC per 90 |
|---|---|---|---|
| MainooMID | 5 of 5 | 100% | 14.8 |
| M.SangaréMID | 3 of 3 | 100% | 14.8 |
| MendyDEF | 3 of 3 | 100% | 13.8 |
| SchusterDEF | 3 of 3 | 100% | 13.3 |
| AffengruberDEF | 3 of 3 | 100% | 11.3 |
Current season only, gameweeks 1–6 · 1125 eligible starts across 60 matches · minimum 3 starts to appear here.
- Hit rate counts qualifying starts divided by starts only — substitute appearances are excluded from both sides, because substitutes rarely play long enough to reach the threshold.
- Defenders need 10+ contributions and midfielders and forwards 12+, so hit rates are not directly comparable across positions.
- Past hit rate is a record of what happened, not a guarantee of future returns: rotation, role changes and injuries are not reflected here.
Team leakiness — who concedes DEFCON
How often opponents hit DEFCON against each club. Target defenders and defensive midfielders facing the leakiest teams.
| Team | DEF hit % conceded | Avg DC vs DEF | MID/FWD hit % conceded | Avg DC vs MID/FWD |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 50% | 10.3 | 13% | 6.5 | |
| 48% | 8.7 | 21% | 7.5 | |
| 42% | 8.1 | 3% | 6.3 | |
| 40% | 8.4 | 16% | 7.2 | |
| 39% | 8.3 | 12% | 7.0 | |
| 36% | 7.9 | 28% | 8.2 | |
| 33% | 7.8 | 12% | 6.8 | |
| 28% | 7.3 | 13% | 6.5 | |
| 27% | 7.7 | 6% | 6.3 | |
| 26% | 7.3 | 10% | 6.2 | |
| 24% | 7.3 | 9% | 6.3 | |
| 22% | 6.3 | 6% | 6.4 | |
| 22% | 7.0 | 15% | 7.0 | |
| 20% | 6.2 | 3% | 6.2 | |
| 19% | 7.2 | 0% | 5.0 | |
| 19% | 6.4 | 3% | 6.0 | |
| 16% | 6.2 | 19% | 7.1 | |
| 15% | 6.5 | 12% | 6.5 | |
| 13% | 6.2 | 0% | 5.9 | |
| 4% | 5.7 | 21% | 7.1 |
Tough-fixture DEFCON
Hit rate in starts against FDR 4–5 opposition — players who rack up defensive actions even when their team is under pressure.
- 1
ThomasDEF2 tough starts100% - 2
DiopDEF2 tough starts100% - 3
EganDEF2 tough starts100% - 4
MuharemovićDEF2 tough starts100% - 5
CharlesMID2 tough starts100% - 6
AffengruberDEF2 tough starts100% - 7
PinnockDEF1 tough start100% - 8
SchusterDEF1 tough start100% - 9
Van HeckeDEF1 tough start100% - 10
FofanaDEF1 tough start100%
Frequently asked questions
- What is DEFCON in FPL?
- DEFCON is the community name for FPL's defensive contributions rule. Players earn 2 points in a match when they reach a threshold of defensive actions — clearances, blocks, interceptions (CBIT), tackles and recoveries.
- What are the DEFCON thresholds?
- Defenders need 10+ defensive contributions in a match; midfielders and forwards need 12+. Goalkeepers are not eligible for DEFCON points. Our hit rate is measured in starts (60+ minutes), because substitutes rarely reach the threshold.
- How should I use DEFCON data for transfers?
- A reliable DEFCON hitter adds a steady 2-point floor to their score, which matters most for cheap defenders and defensive midfielders. Combine hit rate with the team leakiness table: a high-hit defender facing a leaky opponent is the strongest DEFCON play.
- How often is this data updated?
- Fixture-level data syncs from the official FPL API every six hours, so new matches appear shortly after the final whistle of each gameweek.
Related pages
Data last updated . Source: the official Fantasy Premier League API.