FPLToolkit is run by Plainfield Works Ltd, a company registered in England and Wales, company number 17490511. Registered office: c/o Debere Limited, Swallow House, Parsons Road, Washington, NE37 1EZ.

© 2026 Plainfield Works Ltd · info@fpltoolkit.co.uk

FPL DRAFT
Squad PlannerxFDRProjectionsBetaEliteDEFCONPrice ChangesMini-Leagues
GW 7
  1. Home
  2. /Insights
  3. /DEFCON

DEFCON — Defensive Contributions

Defenders earn 2 points for 10+ defensive contributions (clearances, blocks, interceptions, tackles, recoveries) in a match; midfielders and forwards need 12+. Goalkeepers are not eligible. This hub tracks every fixture-level DEFCON performance of the season.
DEFCONFixture tickerxFDRRotation PlannerCongestionMatch odds
Matches
60
Hits
205
Hit rate
18%
Players
108
Matches tracked
60
3,885 player appearances
DEFCON hits
205
108 players with a hit
Hit rate in starts
18%
202 of 1125 eligible starts
Most hits in starts
Mainoo
5 hits

DEFCON leaderboard

Every eligible player ranked by DEFCON output. Hit rate is measured in starts (60+ minutes).

More options
PlayerPriceHits / startsHit rate
MainooMUN · MID
£5.5m
5 / 5
MurilloNFO · DEF
£5.5m
5 / 6
JaneltBRE · MID
£5.0m
4 / 6
ThomasCOV · DEF
£4.0m
4 / 6
BotmanNEW · DEF
£5.0m
4 / 6
TarkowskiEVE · DEF
£6.2m
4 / 6
MuharemovićLEE · DEF
£5.0m
4 / 6
RichardsCRY · DEF
£4.9m
4 / 6
BranthwaiteEVE · DEF
£5.5m
4 / 6
HillBOU · DEF
£5.5m
4 / 6
SilvaBOU · DEF
£5.0m
4 / 6
M.SangaréBRE · MID
£5.6m
3 / 3
MendyHUL · DEF
£4.1m
3 / 3
SchusterBRE · DEF
£4.5m
3 / 3
PinnockCOV · DEF
£4.5m
3 / 4
MukieleSUN · DEF
£5.4m
3 / 5
StachLEE · MID
£6.0m
3 / 6
AmpaduLEE · MID
£5.4m
3 / 6
AffengruberFUL · DEF
£4.5m
3 / 3
EganHUL · DEF
£4.1m
3 / 6
LacroixCHE · DEF
£5.9m
3 / 5
VuskovicBHA · DEF
£5.1m
3 / 6
BallardSUN · DEF
£4.8m
3 / 5
ThiawNEW · DEF
£5.0m
3 / 6
HallNEW · DEF
£5.3m
3 / 6
VirgilLIV · DEF
£6.5m
3 / 6
DiopIPS · DEF
£4.0m
3 / 6
PalaciosIPS · MID
£5.0m
2 / 3
BentancurTOT · MID
£5.5m
2 / 4
FofanaCHE · DEF
£5.0m
2 / 4
CharlesFUL · MID
£5.0m
2 / 4
GarnerEVE · MID
£6.0m
2 / 5
ScottBOU · MID
£6.0m
2 / 5
TielemansMUN · MID
£5.8m
2 / 5
SchlagerNFO · MID
£5.0m
2 / 5
L.MileyNEW · MID
£5.5m
2 / 5
AdamsBOU · MID
£5.0m
2 / 4
AndersonMCI · MID
£6.3m
2 / 6
TimberCRY · MID
£5.0m
2 / 4
MilenkovićNFO · DEF
£5.4m
2 / 3
XhakaSUN · MID
£5.4m
2 / 6
AjerBRE · DEF
£4.5m
2 / 6
McAteeNFO · MID
£5.5m
2 / 6
GomezBHA · MID
£5.0m
2 / 6
O'SheaIPS · DEF
£4.0m
2 / 6
KhalailiCRY · DEF
£5.0m
2 / 5
NdiayeMCI · MID
£5.8m
2 / 4
Van HeckeTOT · DEF
£4.9m
2 / 6
CanvotCRY · DEF
£4.8m
2 / 5
JacquetLIV · DEF
£5.0m
2 / 6
JustinLEE · DEF
£4.5m
2 / 6
van EwijkCOV · DEF
£3.9m
2 / 5
KonsaARS · DEF
£4.6m
2 / 4
MykolenkoEVE · DEF
£4.6m
2 / 5
GabrielARS · DEF
£7.9m
2 / 6
MartinezMUN · DEF
£4.9m
2 / 5
LermaCRY · MID
£4.8m
1 / 1
ChristieBOU · MID
£5.0m
1 / 2
NúñezIPS · MID
£4.9m
1 / 2
GallagherTOT · MID
£5.3m
1 / 2
#PlayerTeamOwn trendPriceStartsHits ▾Hit %DC/90CBIT/90MinsNext
1MainooMIDMan Utd crestMUN—£5.5m555/5 (100%)14.82.4444LEE (A) · 3
2MurilloDEFNott'm Forest crestNFO—£5.5m655/6 (83%)10.58.5539ARS (H) · 4
3JaneltMIDBrentford crestBRE—£5.0m644/6 (67%)13.05.5540LIV (H) · 4
4ThomasDEFCoventry City crestCOV—£4.0m644/6 (67%)12.612.0527TOT (A) · 3
5BotmanDEFNewcastle crestNEW—£5.0m644/6 (67%)11.510.5540AVL (H) · 3
6TarkowskiDEFEverton crestEVE—£6.2m644/6 (67%)11.39.2540CHE (H) · 4
7MuharemovićDEFLeeds crestLEE—£5.0m644/6 (67%)11.310.5540MUN (H) · 4
8RichardsDEFCrystal Palace crestCRY—£4.9m644/6 (67%)10.79.3540BHA (A) · 4
9BranthwaiteDEFEverton crestEVE—£5.5m644/6 (67%)10.79.7540CHE (H) · 4
10HillDEFBournemouth crestBOU—£5.5m644/6 (67%)10.28.0540SUN (H) · 3
11SilvaDEFBournemouth crestBOU—£5.0m644/6 (67%)10.29.0540SUN (H) · 3
12M.SangaréMIDBrentford crestBRE—£5.6m333/3 (100%)14.84.0359LIV (H) · 4
13MendyDEFHull City crestHUL—£4.1m333/3 (100%)13.811.9339FUL (A) · 3
14SchusterDEFBrentford crestBRE—£4.5m333/3 (100%)13.312.4298LIV (H) · 4
15PinnockDEFCoventry City crestCOV—£4.5m433/4 (75%)11.610.6372TOT (A) · 3
16MukieleDEFSunderland crestSUN—£5.4m533/5 (60%)11.68.4450BOU (A) · 3
17StachMIDLeeds crestLEE—£6.0m633/6 (50%)11.44.7537MUN (H) · 4
18AmpaduMIDLeeds crestLEE—£5.4m633/6 (50%)11.34.8540MUN (H) · 4
19AffengruberDEFFulham crestFUL—£4.5m333/3 (100%)11.39.3270HUL (H) · 2
20EganDEFHull City crestHUL—£4.1m633/6 (50%)11.19.6527FUL (A) · 3
21LacroixDEFChelsea crestCHE—£5.9m533/5 (60%)10.98.7454EVE (A) · 3
22VuskovicDEFBrighton crestBHA—£5.1m633/6 (50%)9.98.7527CRY (H) · 2
23BallardDEFSunderland crestSUN—£4.8m533/5 (60%)9.87.8450BOU (A) · 3
24ThiawDEFNewcastle crestNEW—£5.0m633/6 (50%)8.88.8540AVL (H) · 3
25HallDEFNewcastle crestNEW—£5.3m633/6 (50%)8.76.3539AVL (H) · 3
26VirgilDEFLiverpool crestLIV—£6.5m633/6 (50%)8.77.8540BRE (A) · 3
27DiopDEFIpswich Town crestIPS—£4.0m633/6 (50%)8.57.8540MCI (A) · 5
28PalaciosMIDIpswich Town crestIPS—£5.0m322/3 (67%)15.24.5302MCI (A) · 5
29BentancurMIDSpurs crestTOT—£5.5m422/4 (50%)14.65.4381COV (H) · 2
30FofanaDEFChelsea crestCHE—£5.0m422/4 (50%)13.611.5312EVE (A) · 3
31CharlesMIDFulham crestFUL—£5.0m422/4 (50%)13.05.5373HUL (H) · 2
32GarnerMIDEverton crestEVE—£6.0m522/5 (40%)12.32.4418CHE (H) · 4
33ScottMIDBournemouth crestBOU—£6.0m522/5 (40%)12.13.0446SUN (H) · 3
34TielemansMIDMan Utd crestMUN—£5.8m522/5 (40%)11.92.2460LEE (A) · 3
35SchlagerMIDNott'm Forest crestNFO—£5.0m522/5 (40%)11.62.7441ARS (H) · 4
36L.MileyMIDNewcastle crestNEW—£5.5m522/5 (40%)11.54.2454AVL (H) · 3
37AdamsMIDBournemouth crestBOU—£5.0m422/4 (50%)11.53.7369SUN (H) · 3
38AndersonMIDMan City crestMCI—£6.3m622/6 (33%)11.13.4503IPS (H) · 2
39TimberMIDCrystal Palace crestCRY—£5.0m422/4 (50%)10.82.1343BHA (A) · 4
40MilenkovićDEFNott'm Forest crestNFO—£5.4m322/3 (67%)10.38.7270ARS (H) · 4
41XhakaMIDSunderland crestSUN—£5.4m622/6 (33%)10.32.3540BOU (A) · 3
42AjerDEFBrentford crestBRE—£4.5m622/6 (33%)9.88.8540LIV (H) · 4
43McAteeMIDNott'm Forest crestNFO—£5.5m622/6 (33%)9.62.1506ARS (H) · 4
44GomezMIDBrighton crestBHA—£5.0m622/6 (33%)9.52.1520CRY (H) · 2
45O'SheaDEFIpswich Town crestIPS—£4.0m622/6 (33%)9.58.2540MCI (A) · 5
46KhalailiDEFCrystal Palace crestCRY—£5.0m522/5 (40%)9.25.0469BHA (A) · 4
47NdiayeMIDMan City crestMCI—£5.8m422/4 (50%)9.22.0440IPS (H) · 2
48Van HeckeDEFSpurs crestTOT—£4.9m622/6 (33%)9.07.2540COV (H) · 2
49CanvotDEFCrystal Palace crestCRY—£4.8m522/5 (40%)8.86.6450BHA (A) · 4
50JacquetDEFLiverpool crestLIV—£5.0m622/6 (33%)8.66.1502BRE (A) · 3
51JustinDEFLeeds crestLEE—£4.5m622/6 (33%)8.55.6528MUN (H) · 4
52van EwijkDEFCoventry City crestCOV—£3.9m522/5 (40%)8.26.6450TOT (A) · 3
53KonsaDEFArsenal crestARS—£4.6m422/4 (50%)8.06.1371NFO (A) · 3
54MykolenkoDEFEverton crestEVE—£4.6m522/5 (40%)7.85.0450CHE (H) · 4
55GabrielDEFArsenal crestARS—£7.9m622/6 (33%)7.76.7540NFO (A) · 3
56MartinezDEFMan Utd crestMUN—£4.9m522/5 (40%)6.25.2450LEE (A) · 3
57LermaMIDCrystal Palace crestCRY—£4.8m111/1 (100%)17.79.6122BHA (A) · 4
58ChristieMIDBournemouth crestBOU—£5.0m211/2 (50%)14.02.6174SUN (H) · 3
59NúñezMIDIpswich Town crestIPS—£4.9m211/2 (50%)13.55.1140MCI (A) · 5
60GallagherMIDSpurs crestTOT—£5.3m211/2 (50%)13.51.7207COV (H) · 2
Reliability view

DEFCON reliability map

Hit rate in starts vs defensive contributions per 90. Select a player to open their DEFCON profile.

Which players reach the DEFCON threshold most reliably?

Mainoo has the highest hit rate of any eligible player with 3+ starts: 5 of 5 starts reached the 12-contribution threshold (100%), at 14.8 defensive contributions per 90 minutes. The four players below are the next most reliable on the same measure.

PlayerHits / startsHit rateDC per 90
MainooMID5 of 5100%14.8
M.SangaréMID3 of 3100%14.8
MendyDEF3 of 3100%13.8
SchusterDEF3 of 3100%13.3
AffengruberDEF3 of 3100%11.3

Current season only, gameweeks 1–6 · 1125 eligible starts across 60 matches · minimum 3 starts to appear here.

  • Hit rate counts qualifying starts divided by starts only — substitute appearances are excluded from both sides, because substitutes rarely play long enough to reach the threshold.
  • Defenders need 10+ contributions and midfielders and forwards 12+, so hit rates are not directly comparable across positions.
  • Past hit rate is a record of what happened, not a guarantee of future returns: rotation, role changes and injuries are not reflected here.
Open the squad planner

Team leakiness — who concedes DEFCON

How often opponents hit DEFCON against each club. Target defenders and defensive midfielders facing the leakiest teams.

TeamDEF hit % concededAvg DC vs DEFMID/FWD hit % concededAvg DC vs MID/FWD
Brentford crestBRE50%10.313%6.5
Spurs crestTOT48%8.721%7.5
Leeds crestLEE42%8.13%6.3
Liverpool crestLIV40%8.416%7.2
Man Utd crestMUN39%8.312%7.0
Nott'm Forest crestNFO36%7.928%8.2
Everton crestEVE33%7.812%6.8
Ipswich Town crestIPS28%7.313%6.5
Man City crestMCI27%7.76%6.3
Fulham crestFUL26%7.310%6.2
Sunderland crestSUN24%7.39%6.3
Hull City crestHUL22%6.36%6.4
Bournemouth crestBOU22%7.015%7.0
Chelsea crestCHE20%6.23%6.2
Brighton crestBHA19%7.20%5.0
Arsenal crestARS19%6.43%6.0
Aston Villa crestAVL16%6.219%7.1
Newcastle crestNEW15%6.512%6.5
Coventry City crestCOV13%6.20%5.9
Crystal Palace crestCRY4%5.721%7.1

Tough-fixture DEFCON

Hit rate in starts against FDR 4–5 opposition — players who rack up defensive actions even when their team is under pressure.

  • 1Coventry City crestThomasDEF2 tough starts100%
  • 2Ipswich Town crestDiopDEF2 tough starts100%
  • 3Hull City crestEganDEF2 tough starts100%
  • 4Leeds crestMuharemovićDEF2 tough starts100%
  • 5Fulham crestCharlesMID2 tough starts100%
  • 6Fulham crestAffengruberDEF2 tough starts100%
  • 7Coventry City crestPinnockDEF1 tough start100%
  • 8Brentford crestSchusterDEF1 tough start100%
  • 9Spurs crestVan HeckeDEF1 tough start100%
  • 10Chelsea crestFofanaDEF1 tough start100%

Frequently asked questions

What is DEFCON in FPL?
DEFCON is the community name for FPL's defensive contributions rule. Players earn 2 points in a match when they reach a threshold of defensive actions — clearances, blocks, interceptions (CBIT), tackles and recoveries.
What are the DEFCON thresholds?
Defenders need 10+ defensive contributions in a match; midfielders and forwards need 12+. Goalkeepers are not eligible for DEFCON points. Our hit rate is measured in starts (60+ minutes), because substitutes rarely reach the threshold.
How should I use DEFCON data for transfers?
A reliable DEFCON hitter adds a steady 2-point floor to their score, which matters most for cheap defenders and defensive midfielders. Combine hit rate with the team leakiness table: a high-hit defender facing a leaky opponent is the strongest DEFCON play.
How often is this data updated?
Fixture-level data syncs from the official FPL API every six hours, so new matches appear shortly after the final whistle of each gameweek.

Related pages

Player statsBest defendersDefensive fixture tickerDifferentialsStats leaderboards

Data last updated 16 Oct 2026, 03:50. Source: the official Fantasy Premier League API.