Best FPL defenders by expected goals
Expected goals accumulated this season. Showing defenders only.
Top defenders by expected goals
| # | Player | Club | Price | Min | Own% | xG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | De Cuyper | BHA | £5.1m | 490 | 36.3% | 1.80 |
| 2 | Davis | IPS | £4.0m | 540 | 7.7% | 1.64 |
| 3 | Bogle | LEE | £4.7m | 450 | 9.1% | 1.49 |
| 4 | Silva | BOU | £5.0m | 540 | 0.6% | 1.30 |
| 5 | Calafiori | ARS | £5.9m | 497 | 52.5% | 1.22 |
| 6 | Khalaili | CRY | £5.0m | 469 | 0.3% | 1.16 |
| 7 | Muñoz | NFO | £5.3m | 347 | 5.1% | 1.01 |
| 8 | Guéhi | MCI | £6.0m | 540 | 17.9% | 0.95 |
| 9 | O'Reilly | MCI | £6.3m | 228 | 9.4% | 0.87 |
| 10 | Mukiele | SUN | £5.4m | 450 | 1.8% | 0.81 |
| 11 | Mitchell | CRY | £4.5m | 509 | 5.9% | 0.78 |
| 12 | Vuskovic | BHA | £5.1m | 527 | 4.8% | 0.73 |
| 13 | Murillo | NFO | £5.5m | 539 | 2.1% | 0.70 |
| 14 | Van Hecke | TOT | £4.9m | 540 | 6.4% | 0.69 |
| 15 | Castagne | FUL | £4.5m | 408 | 1.2% | 0.67 |
| 16 | Ajayi | HUL | £4.2m | 513 | 13.7% | 0.66 |
| 17 | Mendy | HUL | £4.1m | 339 | 6.2% | 0.62 |
| 18 | Van de Ven | TOT | £5.0m | 376 | 3.7% | 0.59 |
| 19 | N.Williams | NFO | £5.0m | 540 | 6.7% | 0.58 |
| 20 | Kayode | BRE | £4.6m | 384 | 7.3% | 0.55 |
| 21 | Gabriel | ARS | £7.9m | 540 | 21.7% | 0.51 |
| 22 | Collins | BRE | £5.4m | 196 | 0.8% | 0.51 |
| 23 | Dasilva | COV | £4.0m | 534 | 1.0% | 0.50 |
| 24 | Muharemović | LEE | £5.0m | 540 | 4.6% | 0.49 |
| 25 | Thomas | COV | £4.0m | 527 | 8.9% | 0.49 |
| 26 | Meunier | SUN | £4.5m | 429 | 0.3% | 0.49 |
| 27 | Lindelöf | AVL | £4.5m | 540 | 0.3% | 0.44 |
| 28 | Justin | LEE | £4.5m | 528 | 1.7% | 0.41 |
| 29 | Pedro Porro | TOT | £5.3m | 198 | 5.6% | 0.37 |
| 30 | James | CHE | £5.3m | 292 | 5.0% | 0.33 |
| 31 | Gvardiol | MCI | £5.8m | 458 | 28.3% | 0.32 |
| 32 | Ajer | BRE | £4.5m | 540 | 3.8% | 0.32 |
| 33 | Maguire | MUN | £4.8m | 540 | 7.4% | 0.32 |
| 34 | Ballard | SUN | £4.8m | 450 | 1.6% | 0.31 |
| 35 | Struijk | BHA | £4.9m | 154 | 0.2% | 0.31 |
| 36 | O'Shea | IPS | £4.0m | 540 | 2.6% | 0.30 |
| 37 | Rúben | MCI | £5.5m | 540 | 1.9% | 0.29 |
| 38 | Maatsen | AVL | £4.4m | 335 | 0.4% | 0.28 |
| 39 | Hall | NEW | £5.3m | 539 | 20.6% | 0.27 |
| 40 | Jacquet | LIV | £5.0m | 502 | 3.8% | 0.27 |
| 41 | Chilwell | CRY | £4.4m | 29 | 0.4% | 0.27 |
| 42 | Robinson | FUL | £4.5m | 429 | 1.3% | 0.26 |
| 43 | Sessegnon | FUL | £4.3m | 140 | 0.3% | 0.26 |
| 44 | Danso | SUN | £5.0m | 360 | 0.2% | 0.26 |
| 45 | Virgil | LIV | £6.5m | 540 | 15.7% | 0.25 |
| 46 | Dalot | MUN | £4.8m | 377 | 1.5% | 0.24 |
| 47 | Konsa | ARS | £4.6m | 371 | 17.3% | 0.23 |
| 48 | Diomande | NFO | £5.4m | 253 | 0.5% | 0.23 |
| 49 | Branthwaite | EVE | £5.5m | 540 | 2.6% | 0.22 |
| 50 | Mazraoui | MUN | £4.3m | 97 | 0.4% | 0.22 |
Other defenders leaderboards
Data last updated . Source: the official Fantasy Premier League API.