Best FPL midfielders by expected goals
Expected goals accumulated this season. Showing midfielders only.
Top midfielders by expected goals
| # | Player | Club | Price | Min | Own% | xG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Saka | ARS | £9.6m | 506 | 16.7% | 3.63 |
| 2 | Mbeumo | MUN | £7.9m | 540 | 19.8% | 3.31 |
| 3 | B.Fernandes | MUN | £11.9m | 540 | 33.8% | 2.58 |
| 4 | E.Le Fée | SUN | £5.7m | 518 | 3.1% | 2.08 |
| 5 | Groß | BHA | £6.0m | 540 | 40.4% | 2.02 |
| 6 | Ndoye | NFO | £5.5m | 387 | 0.6% | 1.94 |
| 7 | Schade | BRE | £6.2m | 498 | 14.8% | 1.93 |
| 8 | Rogers | CHE | £7.9m | 520 | 45.4% | 1.90 |
| 9 | Ødegaard | ARS | £6.8m | 466 | 19.6% | 1.90 |
| 10 | Rudoni | COV | £4.9m | 379 | 0.2% | 1.71 |
| 11 | Tavernier | BOU | £6.1m | 496 | 7.3% | 1.70 |
| 12 | Gibbs-White | NFO | £8.0m | 540 | 14.5% | 1.65 |
| 13 | McGinn | AVL | £5.4m | 524 | 2.6% | 1.64 |
| 14 | Foden | MCI | £6.8m | 217 | 1.5% | 1.61 |
| 15 | King | FUL | £5.6m | 500 | 4.7% | 1.54 |
| 16 | Yalcouyé | BHA | £4.5m | 258 | 3.7% | 1.46 |
| 17 | Szoboszlai | LIV | £6.9m | 440 | 27.0% | 1.42 |
| 18 | Hinshelwood | BHA | £5.9m | 63 | 0.5% | 1.41 |
| 19 | Dewsbury-Hall | EVE | £6.6m | 540 | 5.9% | 1.39 |
| 20 | Buendía | AVL | £5.9m | 464 | 1.2% | 1.33 |
| 21 | Enciso | IPS | £5.5m | 483 | 0.7% | 1.33 |
| 22 | Palmer | CHE | £9.7m | 529 | 25.4% | 1.31 |
| 23 | Cherki | MCI | £7.9m | 392 | 32.9% | 1.30 |
| 24 | Lewis-Potter | BRE | £5.5m | 472 | 1.5% | 1.25 |
| 25 | Anthony | BRE | £5.9m | 351 | 0.2% | 1.24 |
| 26 | Wirtz | LIV | £7.3m | 467 | 5.2% | 1.15 |
| 27 | Rayan | BOU | £6.3m | 524 | 1.5% | 1.14 |
| 28 | Willock | NEW | £5.0m | 342 | 0.6% | 1.12 |
| 29 | Johnson | EVE | £5.9m | 303 | 0.1% | 1.07 |
| 30 | Stach | LEE | £6.0m | 537 | 2.3% | 1.06 |
| 31 | Bobb | FUL | £5.5m | 418 | 0.3% | 1.03 |
| 32 | Gomez | BHA | £5.0m | 520 | 3.6% | 1.02 |
| 33 | Kluivert | BOU | £5.9m | 294 | 0.6% | 0.99 |
| 34 | Manzambi | AVL | £5.9m | 183 | 1.2% | 0.98 |
| 35 | Palacios | FUL | £5.4m | 226 | 0.2% | 0.98 |
| 36 | Barnes | NEW | £6.1m | 540 | 8.1% | 0.97 |
| 37 | Gelhardt | HUL | £5.0m | 71 | 0.0% | 0.90 |
| 38 | Belloumi | HUL | £5.2m | 420 | 7.6% | 0.89 |
| 39 | Yeremy | CRY | £5.5m | 389 | 0.3% | 0.87 |
| 40 | Neto | CHE | £6.5m | 414 | 1.4% | 0.84 |
| 41 | Gallagher | TOT | £5.3m | 207 | 0.2% | 0.84 |
| 42 | Ayari | BHA | £5.4m | 420 | 0.4% | 0.82 |
| 43 | Cunha | MUN | £7.9m | 497 | 6.5% | 0.81 |
| 44 | Kamada | CRY | £5.0m | 530 | 0.6% | 0.81 |
| 45 | Tanaka | LEE | £4.9m | 325 | 0.3% | 0.81 |
| 46 | Cho | HUL | £5.0m | 72 | 0.0% | 0.79 |
| 47 | Rashford | MUN | £6.9m | 352 | 1.3% | 0.78 |
| 48 | Dorgu | MUN | £5.7m | 171 | 0.4% | 0.78 |
| 49 | Lerma | CRY | £4.8m | 122 | 0.1% | 0.77 |
| 50 | Lavia | CHE | £5.0m | 276 | 0.2% | 0.75 |
Other midfielders leaderboards
Data last updated . Source: the official Fantasy Premier League API.